Winners and Nominees by Category 2021

Female Debut
Winner
Valentina Fedeneva
Mikhailovsky Theatre Natalya - “The Oprichnik”
Nominees
Ekaterina Egorova
Mikhailovsky Theatre Boyarinya Morozova - “The Oprichnik”
Polina Shamaeva
Novaya Opera Carmen - “Carmen”
Natalya Lyaskova
Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre Carmen - “Carmen”
Male Debut
Winner
Ivan Gyngazov
Helikon Opera Mario Cavaradossi - “Tosca”
Nominees
Oleg Fedonenko
The Nizhny Novgorod State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after A.S. Pushkin Count Almaviva - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Igor Korostylev
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Caspar - “The Marksman”
Sergey Kuzmin
Mikhailovsky Theatre Andrey - “The Oprichnik”
Azamat Dautov
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Dante - “La Vita Nuova”
Primadonna
Winner
Veronika Dzhioeva
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre NOVAT Tosca - “Tosca”
Winner
Tatyana Larina
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Amelia - “A Masked Ball”
Nominees
Nadezhda Antufeeva
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Susanna - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Maria Makeeva
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Agathe - “The Marksman”
Master of the Stage
Winner
Vladimir Kopytov
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Sancho Panza - “Don Quixote”
Nominees
Ivan Vasiliev
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Count Almaviva - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Najmiddin Mavlyanov
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Max - “The Marksman”
Distinguished Guest
Winner
Vladislav Sulimsky
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Renato - “A Masked Ball”
Nominees
Oleg Tsybulko
The Nizhny Novgorod State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after A.S. Pushkin Figaro - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Agunda Kulayeva
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Ulrica - “A Masked Ball”
Natalia Buklaga
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre The Pilgrim - “Love from Afar”
Cast
Winner
A Masked Ball
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Ivan Gyngazov, Tatyana Larina, Vladislav Sulimsky, Irina Yantseva, Georgy Shagalov, Vladimir Medvedev, Agunda Kulayeva and others
Nominees
The Oprichnik
Mikhailovsky Theatre Alexander Bezrukov, Valentina Fedeneva, Anton Puzanov, Ekaterina Egorova, Ivan Gyngazov, Alexey Tikhomirov and others
The Marriage of Figaro
The Nizhny Novgorod State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after A.S. Pushkin Oleg Tsybulko, Svetlana Polzikova, Olesya Yapparova, Vadim Solovyov, Nadezhda Maslova, Oleg Fedonenko and others
Supporting Role
Winner
Evgenia Afanasieva
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Annchen - “The Marksman”
Nominees
Artyom Borisenko
The Voronezh State Opera and Ballet Theatre Bartolo - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Pavel Sopov
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Don Basilio - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Ekaterina Kurbanova
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Marcellina - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Cultural Event or Project
Winner
Brothers Grimm’s Fairy Tale
Arctica Open Theatre Saha Republic State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Nominees
Orpheus and Eurydice
Trickster
Eugene Onegin
Pskov-Concert
Cultural Event or Project (modernity)
Winner
Love from Afar
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre
Nominees
Vita Nuova
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Facing South
Montecchi VS Opera
Soul of Opera
Winner
Nina Skachkova
Bolshoi Theater Costumer
Nominees
Concert Master
Winner
Marina Malenkikh
Astrakhan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet
Nominees
Musical Director
Winner
Konstantin Chudovskiy
Ural Opera Ballet
Nominees
Theatre
Winner
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre NOVAT
Nominees
Star
Winner
Anna Netrebko
Nominees
Legend
Winner
Vladimir Matorin
Bolshoi Theater
Nominees
From Russia with Love
Winner
Elīna Garanča
Nominees
Favourite
Winner
Orpheus and Eurydice
Trickster
Winner
Polina Shamaeva
Novaya Opera Carmen - “Carmen”
Nominees