About us

Onegin Award Ceremonies

Second Annual Onegin National Opera Award Ceremony, 2017

Alexandrinsky Theater October 26, 2017
Обращение звезд мировой оперы к благотворителям и меценатам
Телеканал 78, программа "Неспящие", сюжет с интервью Хосе Кура, 3.11
Теледетки. Оперная премия "Онегин-2017"
Winners and Nominees by Category
Male Debut
Winner
Bogdan Volkov
The Bolshoi Theatre Tsar Berendey - “The Snow Maiden”, Prince Myshkin - “The Idiot”
Winner
Alexey Zelenkov
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Tonio - “Pagliacci” , Count Tomsky - “The Queen of Spades”
Nominees
Boris Pinkhasovich
The Mikhailovsky Theatre Count Almaviva - “The Marriage of Figaro”
Sergey Kuzmin
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Riccardo - “Un ballo in maschera”
Female Debut
Winner
Elena Stikhina
The Mariinsky Theatre Salome - “Salome”
Nominees
Sofia Nekrasova
The St. Petersburg Chamber Opera Marguerite - “Faust”
Ekaterina Mironycheva
Novaya Opera Marguerite - “Faust”
Ekaterina Morozova
The Bolshoi Theatre Nastasya Filippovna - “The Idiot”
Master of the Stage
Winner
Vladislav Sulimsky
The Mariinsky Theatre Guy de Montfort - “Sicilian Vespers”
Nominees
Alexey Tikhomirov
Novaya Opera Mephistopheles - “Faust”
Ildar Abdrazakov
The Mariinsky Theatre Jean Procida - “Sicilian Vespers”
Evgeny Stavinsky
Novaya Opera Mephistopheles - “Faust”
Primadonna
Winner
Nadezhda Babintseva
The Ekaterinburg State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Liza - “The Passenger”, Princess - “Rusalka”
Nominees
Elvira Fatihova
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Micaela - “Carmen”, Leila - “The Pearl Fishers”
Elena Razgulyaeva
The Astrakhan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet Floria Tosca - “Tosca”
Natalia Kreslina
Novaya Opera Marta - “The Passenger”
Artistic Management
Winner
“Turandot”
The Moscow Musical Theatre “Helikon - Opera” “Turandot”
Nominees
“The Passenger”
Novaya Opera, Moscow “The Passenger”
“The Pearl Fishers”
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre “The Pearl Fishers”
“The Passenger”
The Ekaterinburg State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre “The Passenger”
Supporting Role
Winner
Artur Kaipkulov
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Zuniga - “Carmen”
Nominees
Vadim Shishkin
The Astrakhan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet Sacristan - “Tosca”
Biligma Rinchinova
The Buryat State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after G. Tsyrenzhapov Oscar - “A Masked Ball”
Ivan Mikhailov
The Astrakhan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet Spoletta - “Tosca”
Legend
Winner
Nikolai Okhotnikov
National Artist of the USSR Recipient of the USSR State Prize
Nominees
From Russia with Love
Winner
Jose Cura
For the incredible career of one of the brightest stars of our time
Nominees
Cultural Event or Project: Innovative/Experimental
Winner
“The Exercises and Dances of Guido”
The Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Young Audience named after Natalya Sats Opera by Vladimir Martynov
Nominees
“Elven Oratory”
Consolidated Choral Team lead by Boris Tarakanov
Summer Opera Symphonic Lab
New Opera World
“The Motherland of Electricity”
The Voronezh State Theatre of Opera and Ballet Opera by Gleb Sedelnikov
Oratorio “Babi Yar”
Development Foundation for Creative Ideas (Moscow)
Cultural Event or Project: Revival of Heritage/Tradition
Winner
“Prisoner of the Caucasus”
The Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Nominees
“Salawat Yulayev”
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre
Comic opera “Tietabat”
The Sakha Republic State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after D.K. Sivtsev-Suorun Omolloon
“The Tale of Igor's Campaign”
The Astrakhan State Theatre of Opera and Ballet Musical reading of an epic poem
Theatre
Winner
The Ekaterinburg State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
For the most dynamic development over the year
Nominees
Concert Master
Winner
Lubov Orfenova
Nominees
Soul of Opera
Winner
Nikolai Yezhov
The Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Young Audience named after Natalya Sats Technical Director
Nominees