About us

Onegin Award Ceremonies

Fifth Annual Onegin National Opera Award Ceremony, 2020

Mikhailovsky Theater November 13, 2020
June 6, 2020
Onegin National Opera Award starts production on a LET'S PLAY Opera Project - “The Miserly Knight”
May 17, 2020
Project #VINCERO! A message from the musicians of the world #NOCORONA!
May 15, 2020
May 15th marks the start of the Onegin National Opera Awards submission period for the season of 2020
Winners and Nominees by Category
Female Debut
Winner
Yulia Yumaeva
NOVAT Nannetta - “Falstaff”
Nominees
Maria Yurkovskaya
Independent Opera Project “​Montecchi VS Opera​” Romeo - “Capuleti & Montecchi”
Male Debut
Winner
Miroslav Molchanov
The St. Petersburg Chamber Opera Quasimodo - “Esmeralda”
Nominees
Valeriy Gordeev
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre Rigoletto - “Rigoletto”
Primadonna
Winner
Olesya Petrova
Mikhailovsky Theatre Amneris - “Aida”
Nominees
Daria Ryabinko
The Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after D. A. Hvorostovsky The Keeper - “Night at the Museum”
Maria Makeeva
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Anne Trulove - “The Rake’s Progress”
Master of the Stage
Winner
Yuriy Devin
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre Rigoletto - “Rigoletto”
Nominees
Dmitry Kalyaka
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Othello - “Othello”
Dmitry Zuev
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Nick Shadow - “The Rake’s Progress”
Distinguished Guest
Winner
Bogdan Volkov
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Tom Rakewell - “The Rake’s Progress”
Nominees
Ilgam Valiev
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre Duke of Mantua - “Rigoletto”
Cast
Winner
Falstaff
NOVAT Alexey Zelenkov, Gury Guryev, Nadezhda Nesterova, Yulia Yumaeva, Evgeniy Kozyrev
Nominees
Othello
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Dmitry Kalyaka, Olga Cheremnykh, Victor Korotich, ​Roman Arndt, Ekaterina Kurbanova
The Rake’s Progress
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Maria Makeeva, ​Bogdan Volkov, ​Dmitry Zuev, Andrew Watts, Valeriy Mikitsky
Supporting Role
Winner
Anatoly Nevdakh
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Truffaldino - “The Love for Three Oranges”
Nominees
Valeriy Mikitsky
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Sellem - “The Rake’s Progress”
Mikhail Korobeynikov
Ural Opera Ballet Theatre Monterone - “Rigoletto”
Cultural Event or Project
Winner
The Tsar’s Bride
Chuvash State Opera and Ballet Theater Conductor - Dmitry Banaev; Director - Sergei Shepelev
Winner
St Petersburg International Festival “All Together Opera”
St Petersburg State Theatre “Music Hall” Artistic management - Victor Vysotsky, ​Fabio Mastrangelo
Nominees
Capuleti & Montecchi
Independent Opera Project “​Montecchi VS Opera​” Conductor - Diana Gofman; Director - Elizaveta Korneeva
Esmeralda
Conductor - Maxim Valkov; Director -Yuri Alexandrov The St. Petersburg Chamber Opera
Les Enfants Terribles
Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Young Audience named after Natalya Sats Conductor - Alevtina Ioffe; Director - Georgiy Isaakyan
Soul of Opera
Winner
Galina Lioli
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Set Designer
Nominees
Best Online Project (COVID-19)
Winner
A Feast in Time of Plague
ART-HELIOS Creator and Director - Dmitry Otyakovsky
Nominees
Theatre of Victory
NOVAT Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski; Director - Vyacheslav Starodubtsev
Connect…
Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Young Audience named after Natalya Sats Online opera play (Director and librettist - Nadezhda Bahshieva)
Concert Master
Winner
Marina Mishuk
Mariinsky theatre
Nominees
Musical Director
Winner
Pavel Bubelnikov
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie People's artist of Russia, music Director and chief conductor
Nominees
Theatre
Winner
HELIKON–OPERA
HELIKON–OPERA UNDER DMITRY BERTMAN
Nominees
Patron of the Arts
Winner
Belmond Grand Hotel Europe
Nominees
Star
Winner
Vasiliy Ladyuk
Novaya Opera (The Kolobov Novaya Opera Theatre of Moscow)
Nominees
Recognition
Winner
Alexander Vedernikov (1964-2020)
The Mikhailovsky theatre Honored artist of the Russian Federation, Musical Director and Principal conductor
Nominees
Legend
Winner
Makvala Kasrashvili
People’s Artist of the USSR, recipient of the State Prize of the Russian Federation and the Shota Rustaveli State Prize
Nominees